CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 J85283

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-Tite Inc.
8325 Hessinger Dr.
Erie, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of a tube bender and bending shoe from the U.S. and other countries

Dear Ms. Vybiral:

In your letter dated May 27, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Literature has been provided for the Autoclave Hydraulic Tube Bender, part # HTB, which is designed to bend high pressure metal tubing. This bench top bender essentially consists of a frame, a bending shoe, a cylinder and a pump. A single stage hydraulic hand pump is standard. An air operated hydraulic pump is an option. Other features include a ram retractor valve for easy removal of the tube after bending, quick release pivot pins, and a shoe locking pin to secure the shoe yet allow quick release to interchange shoes if a different size tube is to be bent.

You have also requested the classification of a bending shoe for the tube bender, part # 201A-6016. The shoe is made of aluminum alloy. The metal tube is placed in the bending shoe and by utilizing the pump, the tube is bent around the shoe radius. The literature indicates that other interchangeable bending shoes are available. Tube size and pressure rating determine the shoe to be selected. The applicable subheading for the Autoclave Hydraulic Tube Bender, part # HTB, including the bending shoe, part # 201A-6016, will be 8462.29.8025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools (including presses) for working metal by bending, folding, straightening, …: bending, folding, straightening or flattening machines (including presses): other: other. The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

The applicable subheading for the bending shoe when imported separately will be 8207.90.7585, HTS, which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power operated, or for machine tools …: other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: other: other: not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division